The USEPA is Facing Big Cuts

An article published by WATERONLINE reports that the U.S. EPA is being cut to the bone. Drinking water regulators that were already stretched thin will simply not have the resources they need to enforce drinking water regulations designed to protect the public. The EPA is being systematically deconstructed, it is more political than ever, but with everything else that is going on in Washington who even notices this?

Public safety demands that water regulations like the Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR) be enforced.

The WATERONLINE ARTICLE By David Coursen, Environmental Protection Network, goes into detail about the cuts:

“More than 27 million Americans are served by community water systems that do not fully meet health-based drinking water standards. Many community water systems draw their water from surface waters, but nearly half a million square miles of such waters fail to meet one or more standards for water quality, and the list is growing each year.

U.S. EPA Administrator Andrew Wheeler says that unsafe drinking water, not climate change, is the world’s greatest environmental challenge. So it should be no surprise that EPA’s budget proclaims “clean and safe water” as a central agency goal.

What is surprising is that the EPA budget proposes jaw-dropping cuts of $1.4 billion from water protection and restoration programs.”  READ THE ENTIRE ARTICLE HERE.

Florida Rule Requires Tanks to be inspected and cleaned at least once every five years

Our company can help your Florida Utility meet the requirements for water tank inspection and cleaning under 62-555.350 with no or little disruption in your water service.  For more information see our main web page at http://www.ronperrin.com for a free quote call 888-481-1768 or fax a list of your tanks to 817-246-1740. The Florida standard is the most aggressive in the country requiring all potable water storage tanks to be cleaned and inspected by a licensed Florida P.E. at least once every five years.  The rule also requires some tanks at water processing plants to be cleaned every year. Read more here: 62-555.350 Operation and Maintenance of Public Water Systems. (1) Suppliers of water shall operate and maintain their public water systems so as to comply with applicable standards in Chapter 62-550, F.A.C., and requirements in this chapter. (2) Suppliers of water shall keep all necessary public water system components in operation and shall maintain such components in good operating condition so the components function as intended. Preventive maintenance on electrical or mechanical equipment – including exercising of auxiliary power sources, checking the calibration of finished-drinking-water meters at treatment plants, testing of air or pressure relief valves for hydropneumatic tanks, and exercising of isolation valves – shall be performed in accordance with the equipment manufacturer’s recommendations or in accordance with a written preventive maintenance program established by the supplier of water; however, in no case shall auxiliary power sources be run under load less frequently than monthly. Accumulated sludge and biogrowths shall be cleaned routinely (i.e., at least annually) from all treatment facilities that are in contact with raw, partially treated, or finished drinking water and that are not specifically designed to collect sludge or support a biogrowth; and blistering, chipped, or cracked coatings and linings on treatment or storage facilities in contact with raw, partially treated, or finished drinking water shall be rehabilitated or repaired. Finished-drinking-water storage tanks, including conventional hydropneumatic tanks with an access manhole but excluding bladder- or diaphragm-type hydropneumatic tanks without an access manhole, shall be checked at least annually to ensure that hatches are closed and screens are in place; shall be cleaned at least once every five years to remove biogrowths, calcium or iron/manganese deposits, and sludge from inside the tanks; and shall be inspected for structural and coating integrity at least once every five years by personnel under the responsible charge of a professional engineer licensed in Florida. Dead-end water mains conveying finished drinking water shall be flushed quarterly or in accordance with a written flushing program established by the supplier of water; additionally, dead-end or other water mains conveying finished water shall be flushed as necessary whenever legitimate water quality complaints are received. ——— Serving the Midwest & Southeast U.S. Ron Perrin Water Technologies is ready to work! For a free quote call 888-481-1768,  fax your tank sizes & type to 817-246-1740,  or e-mail ronlooks@aol.com